//For Footer //For Nav

Nissan Sentra vs Toyota Corolla: Which Sedan Makes More Sense for Daily Driving?

See where the 2027 Nissan Sentra pulls ahead of the Toyota Corolla on price, tech, and trunk space at Southern Pines Nissan in Southern Pines, NC.

2027 Nissan Sentra

Quick Answer

The 2027 Nissan Sentra starts lower ($22,990 vs. $23,325), has a standard 12.3 inch touchscreen on every trim and a bigger trunk (14.3 vs. 13.1 cu ft). The Corolla counters with more horsepower and a 50 mpg hybrid option.

Compact sedan shoppers in Moore County tend to narrow their search down to the same two names before they ever set foot on the lot at Southern Pines Nissan. Nissan Sentra vs Toyota Corolla comparisons come up constantly because both cars target the exact same buyer: someone who wants low running costs without sacrificing comfort. Here's how the two stack up for 2027, and why the Sentra comes out ahead on price, technology, and trunk space.

$22,990
Sentra S starting price
12.3 in
Standard Sentra touchscreen
14.3 cu ft
Sentra trunk space
33 mpg
Sentra combined rating

Pricing and What You Get for the Money

The 2027 Sentra starts lower. The S trim begins at $22,990, compared to $23,325 for the 2027 Toyota Corolla LE, both before destination and handling fees. The Sentra lineup tops out at $27,990 for the SL, while the Corolla sedan climbs to $29,040 for the XSE, plus a separate hybrid lineup. Does a few hundred dollars actually matter in a Nissan Sentra vs Toyota Corolla decision? It does, because it can mean a lower payment instead of a lower trim, and the Sentra puts that savings into equipment you can see and use.

Technology That Comes Standard

Technology is where the Sentra pulls clearly ahead. Every 2027 Sentra, starting with the base S, comes with a 12.3 inch NissanConnect touchscreen and wireless Apple CarPlay, while the Corolla LE uses an 8 inch screen. Toyota's 10.5 inch display is standard only on the XSE and Hybrid XLE. The Sentra SV at $23,990 adds a 12.3 inch digital dashboard, and the SL brings a Bose premium sound system, an HD 360 degree camera, a moonroof, and heated front seats and steering wheel.

Standard Safety Technology on Both Cars

Every 2027 Sentra comes standard with automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind spot intervention, rear cross traffic alert, and lane departure warning across all four trims. The SL rounds out Nissan Safety Shield 360 with rear automatic braking and adds ProPILOT Assist. The Corolla counters with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 standard on every trim, including full speed range radar cruise control even on the LE, which the Sentra reserves for its SL. Neither brand treats driver assist tech as a paid upgrade.

2027 Sentra vs Corolla: Key Specs

Nissan SentraToyota Corolla
Starting price$22,990 (S)$23,325 (LE)
Top trim$27,990 (SL)$29,040 (XSE)
Base touchscreen12.3 inch8 inch
Trunk space14.3 cu ft13.1 cu ft
Horsepower149 hp169 hp
Combined mpg3335 (LE), 50 (Hybrid)
Warranty3 yr/36K basic, 5 yr/60K powertrain3 yr/36K basic, 5 yr/60K powertrain

Cargo Room and Everyday Practicality

Trunk space also favors the Sentra. It offers 14.3 cubic feet of cargo room, about 9 percent more than the Corolla sedan's 13.1 cubic feet. Is that gap noticeable in real life? Mostly for grocery runs and weekend trips where an extra bag or two of gear makes a difference, and it's a detail that comes up often in best compact sedan comparisons among buyers who value trunk space over outright speed.

Engine Power and Real-World Fuel Economy

Power and mileage are the Corolla's strengths. Its 2.0 liter engine makes 169 horsepower and is rated at 35 combined mpg on the LE, and the Corolla Hybrid reaches 50 combined mpg, a powertrain the Sentra lineup doesn't offer. Every 2027 Sentra makes 149 horsepower and 146 lb-ft of torque from its 2.0 liter engine and is rated at 33 combined mpg on the S, SV, and SL, with a multi-link rear suspension on every trim that suits around town driving.

Which Car Actually Fits a Southern Pines Commute?

For drivers moving between Southern Pines, NC and the surrounding Sanford and Pinehurst corridor, the choice usually comes down to whether price, technology, and trunk space matter more than extra horsepower. Shoppers searching for the best compact sedan for a daily commute often assume the more powerful engine wins automatically, but the Sentra's lower price, bigger trunk, and standard 12.3 inch screen make a real case for around-town drivers. Coverage is level, too: both carry a 3 year or 36,000 mile basic warranty and a 5 year or 60,000 mile powertrain warranty, though Toyota adds ToyotaCare for one year or 10,000 miles of scheduled maintenance. Is all-wheel drive an option on either car? Not on the Sentra or the gas Corolla sedan. Toyota offers it only on the Corolla Hybrid LE and SE.

See Both in Person at Southern Pines Nissan

Specs only tell part of the story until you're actually behind the wheel. Southern Pines Nissan keeps new Sentra inventory on the lot in Southern Pines, NC for anyone who wants to feel the difference in cabin space, ride quality, and that 12.3 inch touchscreen layout compared to a Corolla. If you're still weighing a best compact sedan decision, a side by side test drive remains the fastest way to know which one actually fits your daily routine, and our team can walk you through current Nissan Sentra vs Toyota Corolla pricing and trims whenever you're ready.

Test Drive the 2027 Sentra

Southern Pines Nissan keeps new Sentra inventory on the lot. Compare it to a Corolla side by side.

Shop Sentra Inventory

Frequently Asked Questions About Nissan Sentra vs Toyota Corolla

Which sedan costs less to buy?

The 2027 Nissan Sentra starts lower at $22,990 for the S trim, compared to the Corolla's $23,325 for the LE trim, both before destination and handling fees, and it matches the Corolla's 3 year or 36,000 mile basic and 5 year or 60,000 mile powertrain warranties.

Which sedan has more standard technology and trunk space?

The Sentra. Every trim has a 12.3 inch touchscreen, compared to 8 inches on the Corolla LE, and its 14.3 cubic foot trunk beats the Corolla sedan's 13.1 cubic feet.

Is a hybrid version available for either car?

Toyota offers a Corolla Hybrid rated at 50 combined mpg. Nissan does not currently offer a hybrid Sentra, but the Sentra starts at a lower price and comes with a standard 12.3 inch touchscreen.

Where can I test drive a Nissan Sentra near Southern Pines, NC?

Southern Pines Nissan carries new Sentra inventory in Southern Pines, NC and can schedule a test drive at your convenience.

Pricing, EPA estimates, and offers subject to change. See dealership for current details.